Contact us

New Building Act – Part 4: Is a building permit required for a porch extension, terrace, or removal of a small building?

09. 23. 2021



Source: hypoindex.cz
Author: Veronika Hejná
Author of comment: Mgr. et Mgr. Ing. Jan Tomíšek

Do you need a building permit for a terrace or porch extension, or demolition of an old shed? And how will things be from 2023 under the new Building Act? The new Building Act abolishes the distinction between the notification of a building plan and a building permit. It now divides buildings into small, simple, reserved and other.

The permitting process is only not necessary for minor constructions. In all other cases, the builder must obtain a permit for construction projects. However, if he/she obtains the consent of all parties concerned in advance, the permitting process can be fast-tracked under Section 212 of the new Building Act. What about extensions or the removal of a building?

Read the full article here: https://www.hypoindex.cz/clanky/novy-stavebni-zakon-4-dil-je-treba-stavebni-povoleni-pro-pristavbu-verandy-terasy-nebo-odstraneni-drobne-stavby/ The article is in Czech.



Další články

Take the First Step towards collaboration

Whether you are seeking legal consultation or a long-term partner, feel free to contact us without any obligation.

We will get in touch with you no later than the next business day to discuss the next steps.

T +420 224 216 212
E praha@rowan.legal